Privacy Policy

Koondrook Retreat Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective from 1 March 2021.

The types Personal Information we collect

The personal information that Koondrook Retreat collects may include an individual’s:

  • Name;
  • Date of Birth and gender;
  • Address;
  • Driver’s license number and/or passport number and, upon our request, a copy of your driver’s license or passport;
  • Residential tenancy particulars.
  • Email addresses / IP addresses;
  • Telephone numbers;
  • Date of birth;
  • Vehicle details including registrations and vehicle make and model;
  • Payment information (such as credit card, PayPal or bank details);
  • Financial and transaction details associated with bookings, products and services;
  • Your social media preferences;
  • Any preferences you tell us about or other information that you provide.

In addition, Koondrook Retreat may collect sensitive information by consent to assist with providing services to cater to special needs.

Please see the Direct Marketing section of this policy for more examples of the kinds of personal information we collect.

Why we collect Personal Information

The primary use for obtaining personal information is to effectively administer records, accounts and financial transactions, to assist our internal administration and operations including accounting, risk management, record keeping, archiving, systems development and testing, and staff training, to provide for administration , arrange bookings and accommodation, establish residential tenancy agreements, book tours and other services on a customer’s behalf, to improve services to meet customer preferences, provide opportunity for future sales and marketing and provide other goods, and services in connection with Koondrook Retreats business or undertaking.  Some personal information obtained is required by law such as properly identifying parties to a contract and to establish binding agreements such as a residential tenancy agreement.

The information obtained provides a means for Koondrook Retreat to contact customers, provide tourism information and assist in managing risks associated with staying at a Park including responding to emergencies, responding public safety threats or where there is a serious threat to health, life or safety.  Personal information also assists in understanding the demographics of existing and future customers and providing appropriate facilities to meet customer needs and to offer marketing material to customers to provide information on goods and services offered.  In addition, such information may be used by Koondrook Retreat enterprises, business partners and associates for the above-mentioned purposes associated with Koondrook Retreat’s business and undertaking or disclosed to other persons or organisations if it is reasonably expected by the individual.

How we collect personal information

Generally, we collect personal information directly from you.

We may collect and update that information over the phone, over the Internet, when you write to us or if you participate in our marketing campaigns. We may also collect personal information through third parties such as:

  • Our related companies; such as Gannawarra Shire Council
  • Our third party service providers and  business partners;
  • Data washing organisations and postal service providers, including Australia Post.

We may use and disclose the personal information we collect for the purpose of providing you with tailored marketing communications about our goods and services, or to conduct market research. Typically, we send these communications to your email address or mailing address.

When we disclose personal information

As Koondrook Retreat is concerned with maintaining the privacy of personal information, such information will not be disclosed to third parties that are not directly involved or associated with Koondrook Retreat’s business or undertaking unless:

  • an emergency exists where disclosure of such information will assist in the response; and
  • a law enforcement agency or person duly authorised by law requests the disclosure of such information for bona fide reasons.

 

We may disclose your personal information where we are required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information or for any purposes connected to a fraud, crime prevention or impropriety investigation.

Direct Marketing

Personal information may be used for direct marketing purposes where, in absence of an objection, implied consent is assumed.  Koondrook Retreat will also provide options for a person to opt out of receiving marketing material.

In addition, Koondrook Retreat may use information appropriately and lawfully sourced by a third party for direct marketing purposes if the information is not sensitive information and:

  1. it is impracticable for Koondrook Retreat to seek your consent before that particular use;
  2. you have not made a request to Koondrook Retreat not to receive direct marketing communications;
  3. in each direct marketing communication with you, Koondrook Retreat includes a prominent notice informing you how to opt out if you  wish not to receive any further direct marketing communications.

We may collect information about your social media preferences and activities so that we can engage with our customers on social media sites. We may also collect certain demographic information and behavioural information from social media platforms to better serve consumers with more targeted advertising.

If we do not collect information in the ways described above, we may not be able to let you know about our products and services in the most effective way.

Opting out of direct marketing

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing information from Koondrook Retreat, please use the contact details below to update your preferences, or use the unsubscribe feature on our electronic marketing communications.

Please note that if you make such a request, we may still need to use your personal information to provide you with the services and products you have requested as a customer or Motoring Club Member; and

It may not be possible for us to immediately action a request to cease receiving any or all direct marketing material. However, we will respond to such requests as soon as practicable and will make all reasonable efforts to promptly activate a change in preference or a opt-out of receiving future direct marketing material.

Protection of personal information

Koondrook Retreat takes reasonable steps to ensure the personal information it holds is accurate and up-to-date, and is protected from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  All information stored electronically is protected by unique password and network protection with access limited to key positions held within Koondrook Retreat.  Physical records are kept in secure locations to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure. In addition, once records are no longer of use, personal particulars will be removed to de-identify any such records.

When the opportunity arises, Koondrook Retreat will take steps to confirm or update the personal information and contact particulars to ensure currency is maintained as is practicable.

Website cookies and digital services

Information is also generated and collected whenever a page is accessed on our website that records information such as the time, date and specific page. We collect such information for statistical and maintenance purposes that enables us to continually evaluate our website performance. Some parts of our websites also use “cookies”. A “cookie” is a small text file that is placed on your computer’s hard drive by a web page server. Cookies store information about the use of our website and are used to identify new or previous visitors to the website and what pages have been accessed. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies, but this function can usually be disabled if you wish. Please note that if you do disable this, not all functionality on our websites will be available to you.

Overseas disclosure of personal information

Koondrook Retreat is likely to disclose some of your personal information, for the purposes described above, to organisations in the United States of America.  Personal information provided to organisations in the United States of America may not have the same protection as set out in this privacy policy and the Australian Privacy Principles, and Koondrook Retreat may not take any steps to ensure such protection.

 

Contacting Koondrook Retreat

Any queries relating to this policy, enquiries about the personal information held, requests to update personal information, requests to be excluded from receiving marketing communications or complaints may be directed to the Koondrook Retreat on 0435 760 002 or jennah@jmps.com.au

[Last amended on 1 March 2021]